2016 BI World Championships

The South African Blackball Protea Teams have made the National Blackball Federation, their Sponsors (Carling Black Label &

The South African Blackball Protea Teams have made the National Blackball Federation, their Sponsors (Carling Black Label & United Pool Tables), South African Confederation of Cue Sport and South Africa proud by their achievements in the 2016 World Blackball Championships, which were held in Killarney, Ireland from 10th to 17th October 2016.

The South African Protea Blackball Teams that participated in the World Blackball Championships in Ireland

The results of the Protea Blackball teams were as follows:

1. TEAM EVENTS (5 players per team):

1.1 Under 23: Gold Medalists
The South African U23 players are the World Blackball Under 23 Team Champions.

(L–R) Nsovo Mathonsi, Cameron Thops, Aden Joseph, Tshepo Jama, Lynette Adams (Manager), Regan Eli

1.2 Women: Gold Medalists
The South African Women are the World Blackball Women’s Team Champions.

(L–R) Tasneem Solomons, Lucinda Plato, Hendry Erasmus (Manager), Olivier Leaner, Apsra Panchoo, Fatima Buckton

2. SINGLES EVENTS:


.
2.1 Men’s Division: Christopher Pillay (KZN) Bronze Medalist

3. DOUBLES EVENTS:

3.1 Under 23 Division: Regan Elie (EC) & Aden Joseph (FS) – Gold Medalists

3.2 Women’s Division:

Tasneem Solomons (WC) & Fatima Buckton (WC) – Gold Medalists

3.2 Women’s Division:

Suzette Booyens (GP) & Madeleine Olivier (EC) – Bronze Medalists

3.3 Men’s Division:

Elcano Bailey (WC) & Yacoob Shaik (WC) – Silver Medalists

4. SPEED POOL:

  1. 4.1  The S.A. Under23 team won the World Under23 Speed Pool event – Gold Medalists
    (L–R) Saths Reddy (President), Nsovo Mathonsi, Aden Joseph, Tshepo Jama, Lynette Adams (Manager), Cameron Thops, Regan Elie
  2. 4.2  The S.A. Women’s team won the World Women’s Speed Pool event – Gold Medalists
    (L–R) Tasneem Solomons, Lucinda Plato, Fatima Buckton

4.2 The S.A. Seniors team were Silver Medalists the World Seniors Speed Pool event

(L–R) Maboy Williams, Aziz Williams, Chris Pillay, Loetfie Nasiep, Raja Naidoo, Willie Stieger (Manager)

4.4 The S.A. Junior team received Bronze Medals at the World Junior Speed Pool event

5. TEAM EVENT – TOP PERFORMERS:

  1. 5.1  S.A. Under 23 –
  2. 5.2  S.A. Seniors (over 40) –
  3. 5.3  S.A. Masters (over 50) –

Nsovo Mathonsi Marco Burrough Robbie Grace

(L–R) Ayabonga Jantjies, Stephen Dyer, Luke-John Mathee Adriaan Smit (Manager), Marchelino James, Darren Barnard

(L–R) Robbie Grace, Nsovo Mathonsi, Marco Burrough